Thomas J. Litterer; Mary L. Litterer Plaintiffs - Appellants,
[…] subject of ongoing litigation.
Rushmore
removed the suit to federal district court, where the
Litterers amended their complaint to add a claim that
Rushmore violated the Minnesota statutory requirements for
handling foreclosures. See Minn. Stat. §
582.043. They also added U.S. Bank as a party. In federal
court, the Litterers pursued only their claim under §
582.043 and abandoned the others.
Minn.
Stat. § 582.043, subdiv. 7(a) gives mortgagors like the
Litterers a cause of action to set aside a foreclosure sale
if the loan servicer violated the section's substantive
provisions. Section 582.043, subdiv. 7(b), however, requires
a mortgagor bringing an action under subdivision 7(a) to file
a lis pendens within the mortgagor's redemption
period. "The failure to record the lis pendens creates a
conclusive presumption that the servicer has complied with
this section." § 582.043, subdiv. 7(b). Because the
Litterers filed the lis pendens two months after
their redemption period expired, normal operation of §
582.043, subdiv. 7(b) would create the conclusive presumption
that Rushmore complied with the statute and thereby bar any
relief to the Litterers.