CONSIDERED ON BRIEFS ON MARCH 19, 2018
[…] and one count of grand theft of more than $1, 000 in
violation of SDCL 22-30A-1 and -17(1). A grand jury indicted
Madetzke on the same two charges. The State then filed a
habitual-criminal information alleging that Madetzke had been
previously convicted of four felonies: one conviction for
intentionally damaging property, two convictions for
fourth-degree burglary, and one conviction for driving under
the influence as a third offense. Although the information
did not specifically allege that any of Madetzke's prior
convictions were for violent offenses, the information cited
SDCL 22-7-8, which applies when "one or more of the
prior felony convictions was for a crime of violence[.]"
During this time, Madetzke was also facing charges for
robbing another casino in Lincoln County.
[¶3.]
On November 17, 2011, the Honorable Peter Lieberman arraigned
Madetzke. In hand-written notes on the habitual-criminal
information, Judge Lieberman indicated that Madetzke's