CONSIDERED ON BRIEFS ON AUGUST 28, 2017
[…] Arron
appealed the Referee's decision to the circuit court. On
June 8, 2015, the circuit court affirmed, adopting the
Referee's findings of fact and conclusions of law.
[¶6.]
On March 27, 2016, Arron filed a motion for change of child
custody, support, and visitation. Arron sought to formalize
the parties' arrangement because at the time of the
motion, T.S. divided her time equally between her parents.
Arron requested that the circuit court order a
shared-parenting custody arrangement and apply a shared
parenting child support cross-credit under SDCL 25-7-6.27,
which provides in part:
If a custody order by the court, contains a detailed shared
parenting plan which provides that the child will reside no
less than one hundred eighty nights per calendar year in each
parent's home, and that the parents will share the duties
and responsibilities of parenting the child and the expenses
of the child in proportion to their incomes, the court may,
if deemed appropriate under the circumstances, grant a cross
credit on the ...