MARK AND MARILYN LONG, ARNIE AND SHIRLEY VAN VOORST, TIM AND SARA DOYLE, TIMOTHY AND JANE GRIFFITH AND MICHAEL AND KAREN TAYLOR, Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] federal moneys upon compliance by the recipient with federal
statutory and administrative directives.'" South
Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 206, 107 S.Ct. 2793,
2795-96, 97 L.Ed.2d 171 (1987) (quoting Fullilove v.
Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448, 474, 100 S.Ct. 2758, 2772, 65
L.Ed.2d 902 (1980) (plurality opinion)). In certain
instances, South Dakota has complied with federal directives
in order to receive federal funding. See SDCL
35-9-4.1 (noting adoption of laws "under the duress of a
funding sanction imposed by the United States Department of
Transportation").
[¶8.]
42 U.S.C. § 4655 provides, in part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal
agency shall not approve any program or project or any grant
to, or contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under
which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay
all or part of the cost of any program or project which will
result in the acquisition of real property on and after
...