MARK AND MARILYN LONG, ARNIE AND SHIRLEY VAN VOORST, TIM AND SARA DOYLE, TIMOTHY AND JANE GRIFFITH AND MICHAEL AND KAREN TAYLOR, Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] designed to benefit the public as a whole. 42 U.S.C. §
4621(b). Displaced persons are defined as "any person
who moves from real property, or moves his personal property
from real property" in response to "a written
notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real
property in whole or in part for a program or project
undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial
assistance[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 4601(6)(A)(i)(I). The
URA contains a section permitting property owners to "be
paid or reimbursed for necessary expenses as specified in
section 4653 and 4654 of this title." 42 U.S.C. §
4655. Necessary expenses are defined, in part, in 42 U.S.C.
§ 4654(c) as "reasonable costs, disbursements, and
expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and
engineering fees[.]" Landowners further contend that 49
C.F.R. § 24.107 (2015) reinforces the State's
obligation to pay the Landowners' inverse condemnation
expenses.
[¶7.]
The URA places several requirements on the receipt of federal
funding related to the acquisition of land. It is within the