Submitted: May 10, 2017
[…] Submitted: May 10, 2017
Appeal
from United States District Court for the District of
Nebraska - Omaha
Before
RILEY, BEAM, and SHEPHERD, Circuit Judges.
BEAM,
Circuit Judge.
The
State of Nebraska, along with the Nebraska State Patrol (NSP)
and various state officials (collectively, the State),
appeals the district court's[1] grant of summary judgment to
A.W. and A.W.'s guardians, John and Jane Doe, enjoining
it from applying to A.W. a provision of Nebraska's Sex
Offender Registration Act (SORA). That provision, Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv), applies SORA to any person
who, on or after January 1, 1997, "[e]nters the state
and is required to register as a sex offender under the laws
of another village, town, city, state, territory,
commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United
States." We hold that this provision does not apply to
appellant A.W. and, accordingly, affirm the district court.
I.
BACKGROUND
We
recite the facts as set forth in the parties' stipulated
record. In October, 2013, a petition was filed in the Anoka