United States District Court, D. South Dakota, Central Division
[…] over land they consensually transferred to the United
States.[44] Congress believed that the holding in
Dravo necessitated a revision to the 1909 Act because that
Act "limited the criminal jurisdiction of the Federal
Government to such Federal reservations in respect to which
the United States had acquired exclusive
jurisdiction."[45] Hence, the purpose of the 1940 amendment
was "simply [to] restore[ ] to the Federal Government
the jurisdiction it was recognized as having until [the Dravo
decision] was handed down."[46]
2.
Current Version
Section
7(3) as it appeared in 2015 and still today, can best be
understood if it is broken down into two parts. The first
part of the statute provides jurisdiction over "[a]ny
lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States,
and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction
thereof." This part applies to lands generally, as
opposed to a "place .... for the erection of a . . .
building." These lands must be ones the United States
has "reserved or acquired." This can be done
without the consent of a state's legislature if the