United States District Court, D. South Dakota, Northern Division
[…] Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Soc, 849 F.Supp.2d
893, 896-97 (D.S.D. 2012) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v.
Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). "In a
choice-of-law analysis for a diversity action brought in
federal district court, the choice-of-law rules are
substantive for Erie purposes, and the choice-of-law
rules of the forum state are applied to determine the
litigating parties' rights." Id. The forum
state is "the state in which a lawsuit is filed."
FORUM STATE, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
Dakota Style initially filed its claim with the Third
Judicial Circuit of South Dakota. SDCL § 53-1-4 states:
"A contract is to be interpreted according to the law
and usage of the place where it is to be performed, or, if it
does not indicate a place of performance, according to the
law and usage of the place where it is made." The
complaint asserts "SunOpta contracted with Dakota Style
for the sale of in-shell sunflower seeds and sunflower
kernels, and prepared said products for delivery to Dakota
Style's packaging facility in Clark County, South
Dakota." Compl. ¶ 4. The place of performance for