CONSIDERED ON BRIEFS ON AUGUST 29, 2016
[…] presumptive probation. The State argues that Flowers was not
entitled to be considered for presumptive probation because
her sentence was enhanced to a Class 4 felony, and Class 4
felons are not entitled to presumptive probation under SDCL
22-6-11.[1]
Decision
[¶6.]
South Dakota courts are required to sentence defendants
convicted of certain Class 5 and 6 felonies (including
possession of a controlled substance) to probation unless
"the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that
pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure
from presumptive probation." SDCL 22-6-11.[2] The State argues that SDCL 22-6-11 does
not apply to Flowers' conviction because under SDCL
22-7-7, her admission to the part II information enhanced
"the classification" of her crime to a Class 4
felony. See SDCL 22-7-7 ("If a defendant has
been convicted of one or two prior felonies . . ., the
sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by
changing the class of the principal felony to the next class
which is more severe . . . ."). Flowers, however, argues
that her felony classification was not changed because SDCL
22-7-7 enhances the "sentence" rather than the
"principal felony." See id.
[¶7.]
South Dakota's habitual offender statutes enhance a
defendant's sentence, not the underlying conviction.
Rowley v.