CONSIDERED ON BRIEFS ON AUGUST 29, 2016
[…] judgment did not list any aggravating circumstances.
[¶5.]
Flowers appeals her sentence, arguing that she is entitled to
resentencing because: (1) the circuit court failed to state
aggravating circumstances warranting a departure from
presumptive probation in violation of SDCL 22-6-11; and (2)
the circuit court abused its discretion in departing from
presumptive probation. The State argues that Flowers was not
entitled to be considered for presumptive probation because
her sentence was enhanced to a Class 4 felony, and Class 4
felons are not entitled to presumptive probation under SDCL
22-6-11.[1]
Decision
[¶6.]
South Dakota courts are required to sentence defendants
convicted of certain Class 5 and 6 felonies (including
possession of a controlled substance) to probation unless
"the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that
pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure
from presumptive probation." SDCL 22-6-11.[2] The State argues that SDCL 22-6-11 does
not apply to Flowers' conviction because under SDCL
22-7-7, her admission to the part II information enhanced
"the classification" of her crime to a Class 4
felony. See SDCL 22-7-7 ("If a defendant has